Privacy Policy

Privacy, Security, and Customer Service

Online Privacy
Online privacy is important to us. As such, it is the policy of American Public University System (APUS) and its member institutions, American Public University (APU) and American Military University (AMU), to collect and retain personal information only to the extent necessary to provide necessary services. APUS will collect only the information required to comply with state of West Virginia, North Central Association of Colleges and Schools (NCA), and/or other federal agency reporting requirements to ensure the institution is providing the necessary services required to function as a nationally accredited institution of higher learning.

Consistent with this policy, APUS collects information in the following ways:

• Voluntarily Provided Information
The Institution may collect the following user provided information to include: full name, e-mail address, postal address, social security number, date of birth, sex, phone number, and course assignments. In some cases, students may be required to provide credit card information for billing purposes. If making a request for Admissions or Transfer Credit, students may also be required to provide information related to prior academic history, employment, or military service. If a student chooses not to provide this personal information, he/she may be unable to receive some of the services this web site offers.
APUS web sites use cookies to enable one-click login to the student/faculty campus. Without the use of cookies, users would have to login multiple times to access the various features of the Web site. APUS requires that users have cookies enabled on their browser.

• Automatically Collected Information
Cookies are used to track and understand visitor interactions with our site to provide better functionality. Cookies are text files placed on your computer's browser to collect non-personally identifiable information such as computer IP address, pages browsed, date and time of visit, browser type, computer operating system, connection speeds, and links used to enter or leave the Web site. No personal information is collected.
Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.

• Third-Party Web Sites
APUS uses a third party called Ucompass to provide interactivity associated with the virtual classroom. Ucompass does log all user activity taking place within the virtual classrooms, to include the sending and receipt of e-mail and/or course materials. Chat information occurring within a virtual classroom or between a faculty member and student may also be tracked and recorded. APUS does link to third-party web sites that may or may not collect personal information. Many of these sites are located within the Online Research Center. Some of these sites may use cookies to collect personal information. Users should check for a privacy policy on the linked-to Web site.
How Information is Used
Information submitted voluntarily is used to assist in providing information or services requested by the user. Information may be shared with the Department of Education, North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, the state of West Virginia, federal agencies, and/or the various military service branches as required for APUS to function as a nationally accredited institution of higher learning.

APUS may also provide personal information as required to comply with a court-ordered subpoena or law enforcement investigation.

Information collected automatically is used for internal statistical purposes only and is used to make improvements to our Web sites.

APUS does not sell or rent any personal information submitted by users of the Institution's Web sites to any third party.

Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) Annual Notification to Students
The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA), as amended, requires that schools establish and publish a written institutional policy covering student privacy rights. The law provides that the institution will maintain the confidentiality of all education records for its students. At American Public University System (APUS), an applicant is considered a student as soon as orientation is completed. For more information, please visit www.apu.apus.edu/student-record/ferpa.htm.

Security
As part of APUS's commitment to security, the organization has adopted the Core Set of Principles developed by the Corporate Governance Task Force on Information Security Governance. Details on Information Security Governance can be found at http://www.cyberpartnership.org/InfoSecGov4_04.pdf.

APUS web sites use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol for financial transactions and where personal information is submitted. APUS is in compliance with Visa's Cardholder Information Security Program (CISP).

Finance Customer Service and how to Acquire Additional Information
The APUS Staff is committed to providing every student with prompt, high-quality support at all times. E-mail is the primary form of contact for APUS students and the institution encourages students to e-mail us with their questions, comments and concerns. Each APUS member institution has a contact page listing essential e-mail addresses and fax numbers as a reference for all students. APUS students should always include their full name and student ID in all correspondence so that the APUS staff and faculty can quickly locate their record.

Information on how to contact the APUS Finance office is located here.

Information on how to contact Student Services and other offices within American Public University System can be found here.